Guidelines for Morocco Visa Application for Non – Exempted Countries

Below is a list of countries; the citizens do not require to apply for a tourist visa to Morocco (updated Aug 2018). The free visa is stamped in your passport upon arrival in Morocco.  Depending on your country of residence, the visa is valid for a period of up to 90 days in Morocco.

Visa -Exempted Countries

 

All other countries need to apply for a visa prior to their arrival in Morocco; do check with your local Moroccan consulate in your country for any updates/changes on the tourist visa requirement for your country.  Below are some recommendations for your visa application:

Before You Travel

  1.  Plan your dates of travel to Morocco and duration of stay.
  2.  Your passport is valid for at least 6 months that include your dates of travel and duration of 90 days in Morocco.
  3. Proof of employment or self employment
  4. Bank statements (original copies) that are updated to the date or at least 2-3 weeks prior to your visa application submission.

3 & 4 are a requirement to show that you have sufficient funds to pay for your travel & stay in Morocco.  Your visa application will be refused if your financial statements don’t reflect sufficient funding for your Morocco trip.

Booking your Travel Arrangements

  1. Confirmed travel booking (flights or Ferry crossing). A round trip booking is acceptable only.
  2. Travel Insurance that covers the duration of your stay in Morocco.
  3. Itinerary of your Morocco trip, including dates of arrival and departure.
  4. Confirmed accommodation reservations bookings during your stay in Morocco.

A part of Love Morocco Tours services, we provide support application letters for 3 & 4 as the host company.

Visa Application Process

  1. Download the Visa Application Form
  2. One application form per person.
  3. Fill the Application form in black pen and all capital letters.
  4. 2 copies of recent photos (no more than 6 months old) in colour which match the visa form requirements.
  5. Sign the application form

 

Important Checklist:

  • Contact your local Moroccan Consulate in your country for the following information:
  1. Visa application fee and method of payment
  2. Visa processing time (It is recommended to apply at least 6 weeks before your travel date to Morocco)
  3. Submission of your application – online, in person or a representative.
  • Supporting documents checklist:
  1. Travel booking confirmation (Flights, Ferry crossing) to Morocco
  2. Travel Insurance
  3. Bank statements
  4. Employment/Self-Employed letter
  5. All reservations in Morocco and Itinerary (including dates) of your Morocco trip including arrival & departures dates

Love Morocco Tours provide a free service for #5 when you book your Morocco tour with us.

All documents need to submitted with your visa application form.

Please note; all travellers need to fill a landing card with your details upon entry & exit of Morocco.

1 Comment
  • Essaleh Abdellatif
    Posted at 15:17h, 27 August Reply

    Thank you for this valuable informations, I wish you good luck and success..

Post A Comment